PRIVACY POLICY

We at The Business of Home have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of The Business of Home in connection with our Services, which are made available to you through the Platform.

By visiting our Website and/or using our Services on the Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.    

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect

1.    Personal Information

When you sign up to become a Member, enter any promotion or sweepstakes, or sign up for our newsletter you will be required to provide us with personal information about yourself (collectively, the “Personal Information”).  Such Personal Information for Members may include your name and e-mail address.  We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use the Service unless you provide us with the Personal Information voluntarily.  

2.    Billing Information

Payments for all Transactions are processed by our third-party payment vendor.  Accordingly, we do not collect, store, or maintain any Member billing information, such as debit card numbers, credit card numbers, billing addresses, and similar information (collectively, the “Billing Information”).  All such Billing Information is collected and processed through our third-party payment vendor pursuant to the terms and conditions of its privacy policy and terms of use.

3.    Geolocational Information

Certain features and functionalities of the Services are based on a Member’s location.  In order to provide these features and functionalities while a Member is using a mobile device, we may, with the Member’s consent, automatically collect geolocational information from that Member’s mobile device or wireless carrier and/or certain third-party service providers.  Such information is collectively called the “Geolocational Information.”  Collection of such Geolocational Information occurs only when the Services are running on a Member’s mobile device.  Members may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocational Information, in which case we will not be able to provide certain features or functionalities to that Member.

4.    Other Information

We also collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

    a.    From You.  Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us, such as hobbies, personal interests, household income range, number of children, gender, product and service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.

    b.    From Your Activity.  Information that we automatically collect when you use the Services, including, without limitation:

•    IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, etc.;

•    Information about a mobile device, including universally unique ID (“UUID”), Platform type and version (e.g., iOS or Android), carrier and country location, hardware and processor information (storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled, and network type (WiFi, 2G, 3G, 4G); and

•    Activity and usage information occurring via the Services, including purchase information, tagging data, favorites, survey responses, preferences, session lengths; and similar data.  

      c.    From Cookies.  Information that we collect using “cookie” technology.  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Platform.  If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device.  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Platform may not function properly.

    d.    From Other Sources.  Information that we collect or receive from Facebook, Twitter, and/or other third-party social media sites on which you have used the Services.  

The Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

We may share Other Information about your activity on the Platform with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Platform and elsewhere.  These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes.  Pixel tags enable us, and these third-party advertisers, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

If you have registered for the Services, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information and certain Other Information by following the instructions found on the applicable Platform.  In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any The Business of Home marketing email.  Members cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner.  You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Use and Share the Information

We use the Personal Information, the Geolocational Information, and the Other Information to provide and improve the Platform and the Services, process Transactions, solicit your feedback, inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners, and administer our rewards and promotional programs.  Also, we may share Personal Information, the Geolocational Information, and/or the Other Information as described below.

•    In order to provide the Services and administer our rewards and promotional programs, we may share your Personal Information, Geolocational Information, and Other Information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, business participating in our various programs.

•    We may from time to time share Personal Information and/or Other Information with other companies who may provide you information about the products and services they offer.  However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of such sharing.  

•    In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our Platform and Services, we might analyze the Other Information and the Geolocational Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Services and/or Platform.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally.  We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products, Platform, and Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

•    We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples may include providing marketing assistance, information technology support, and customer service.  These other companies will have access to the Personal Information, the Geolocational Information, and the Other Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

•    With your permission, third-party applications or services may access your Personal Information.  We use standard OAuth (open authorization) to enable you to give permission to share your Personal Information with other websites and services, such as Facebook and Twitter (e.g., when you agree to a pop-up requesting you to allow another application to access your account information).  We also use OAuth to allow us to share information about you that is stored by us without sharing your security credentials.

•    We may share some or all of your Personal Information, Geolocational Information, and Other Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

•    As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Personal Information, Geolocational Information, and Other Information may be part of the transferred assets.

•    To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose Personal Information, the Geolocational Information, and the Other Information when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, or whenever we believe that disclosing the such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Business of Home or others.  

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information, the Geolocational Information, and the Other Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Platform may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.  
 
Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

It is important to note that the Platform and its servers are operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States.  By using the Platform and by providing us Personal Information when using our Services, you hereby consent to this transfer and our use of the information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Platform.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Platform without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with The Business of Home may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to privacy@editoratlarge.com or write to us at:

The Business of Home
45 West 29th Street, Suite 301
New York, NY 10001

External Websites

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites.  The Business of Home has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  By accessing the Platform and/or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Personal Information, the Geolocational Information, and the Other Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis  

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at legal@editoratlarge.com.